Credits

Directed, Written, and Edited by
Sam Green, Joe Bini

Music Performed by
Kronos Quartet: David Harrington, John Sherba, Hank Dutt, Sunny Yang

Cinematography
Kirsten Johnson

Produced by
Janet Cowperthwaite, Sam Green

Executive Producers
Maida Lynn, Josh Penn, Ken & Liz Whitney

Co-Producers
Brendan Doyle, Thomas O. Kriegsmann

Additional Cinematography
Andy Black
Yoni Brook
Raf Fellner
David Kaplowitz
Pete Sillen

Additional Editing
Josh Mallalieu

Assistant Editor
Jonathan Rapoport

Associate Producer
Evan Neff

Lighting Designer, Performance
Brian H. Scott

Sound Designer, Performance
Scott Fraser

Sound Mix
Rich Bologna

Colorist
Ayumi Ashley

Archival Research
Anna Hudak
Sierra Pettengill
Rosemary Rotondi

Production Sound
Doug Dunderdale
Judy Karp
Claudia Katayanagi
Stephen Koszler
Paul Mendez

Production Assistance
Raf Fellner
Ariel Hahn
Tara Kutz
Chris Niesing
Forrest Pound
Mike Reid
Sam Schnorr

Kronos Performing Arts Association
Janet Cowperthwaite
Mason Dille
Sarah Donahue
Lauren Frankel
Scott Fraser
Sasha Hnatkovich
Reshena Liao
Nikolás Ixyar McConnie-Saad
Kären Nagy

Title Design
Carl Williamson / Familiar

Motion Design
Work-Order

Legal
Peter Jaszi

Produced in association with
ArKtype, C41 Media, The Department of Motion Pictures

A Thousand Thoughts: A Live Documentary by Sam Green & Kronos Quartet was commissioned by:

The Arts Center at NYU Abu Dhabi
Barbican
Center for the Art of Performance at UCLA
Christos V. Konstantakopoulos
Exploratorium
Krannert Center for the Performing Arts at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
MASS MoCA
Melbourne Festival
Wexner Center for the Arts at The Ohio State University through its Wexner Center Artist Residency Award program

Additional support was received from

The DrumStick Fund
Genuine Article Pictures
The National Endowment for the Arts
Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program
Open Society Foundations
JustFilms | Ford Foundation
Lear Family Foundation
Andrea Lunsford
Gottfried and Janet Tittiger

This film was supported by Sundance Catalyst

Special Thanks

Christine Burgin
Greg Dubinsky
Shari Frilot

Catherine Galasso
Jonn Herschend
Caroline Libresco
Nikolás McConnie-Saad

Nion McEvoy
Rebecca Solnit
William Wegman

Thanks

Jad Abumrad
Aga Khan Music Initiative
Kira Akerman
Bay Area Video Coalition
Rick Beal Yves Béhar
Meriko Borogove
Bill Bragin
Camille Brunet
Neil Burger
Stuart Candy
Rachel Chanoff
Robert Chehoski
Michele Clement
Bonni Cohen
Mary Fernando Conrad
Tony Conrad
Victoria Cook
Susan Coyle
Libby Craig
Mary Cybulski
Jay Dehejia
Alejandro Delgado
Dale Djerassi
Katie Doering
Sandi Dubowski
Lucy Duran
Jessica Edwards
Emily Harvey Foundation
Kristin Feeley
Alison Byrne Fields
Dave Filipi
Kate Fowle
David France
Vallejo Gantner

Jacob Garchik
Sherri Geldin
Jeanne Giordano
Andrew Goldfarb
Michael Gottwald
Barbara Green
Agnes Gund
Bill Haber
Jim Hubbard
Alana Hauser
Hooligan NYC
Gary Hustwit
Tabitha Jackson
Fred Kaplan
Kirstin Kapustik
Liz Keim
Braden King
Edward King
Jim Koester
David Lang
Jennifer Lange
Paul Lazar
Brian Liem
Bibiana Lozano
Conchita Lozano
Donlyn Lyndon
Marina McDougall
Doug McGray
Bill Morrison
Amy Miller
Fairouz Nishanova
Laurie Olinder
Frederic Opsomer
Emily Packer
Trevor Paglen

Marla Painter
Annie-B Parson
Liz Pasquale
Boris Penth
Thomas Pierce
Kerry Leigh Pittenger
Keri Putnam
Rosemary Quigley
Marjorie Randolph
Jonathan Rose
Mark Rudd
Georg Schmundt-Thomas
Max Schroder
Nadia Sirota
Noah Stahl
Liz Lodge Stepp
Revolution Studios
Tara Sheffer
Jon Shibata
Heike Sommer
Michael Stack
Priscilla Stoyanof
Mark Swed
Jules Tippett
David Toop
Lucinda Toy
Zane Vella
Manfred Waffender
Tom Welsh
Ryan Werner / Cinetic Media
Christine Woodhouse
Chi-hui Yang
John Paul Young
Jeffrey Zeigler

Musical Selections

Philip Glass / String Quartet No. 2 (Company): Movement II *
Terry Riley / Requiem for Adam (excerpt) *
George Crumb / Selections from Black Angels
10. God-music
1. Threnody I: Night of the Electric Insects (excerpt)
Ryan Brown / Pinched *
John Adams / Judah to Ocean from John’s Book of Alleged Dances *
Tanya Tagaq (arr. Jacob Garchik) / Sivunittinni (excerpt) **
Ken Benshoof / Traveling Music: I. Gentle, easy *
Fodé Lassana Diabaté (arr. Jacob Garchik) / Sunjata’s Time: V. Bara kala ta **
Terry Riley / The Wheel *
David Harrington / Drone from Dirty Wars *
Café Tacvba (arr. Osvaldo Golijov) / 12/12 (excerpt) *
Philip Glass / String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima Quartet): Blood Oath
Aleksandra Vrebalov / The Sea Ranch Songs: 7. Chapel, Rainbows *
Laurie Anderson (arr. Jacob Garchik) / Flow +
John Zorn / Meditation (The Blue of Noon) from The Dead Man *
Pérotin (arr. Kronos Quartet) / Viderunt Omnes (excerpt) +
Clint Mansell (arr. David Lang) / Selections from Requiem for a Dream +
Lux Aeterna
Ghosts of a Future Lost
John Oswald / Spectre (excerpt) *
Wu Man / Four Chinese Paintings: IV. Silk and Bamboo 丝与竹 **
Ervin T. Rouse (arr. Danny Clay) / Orange Blossom Special (excerpt) +

* Written for Kronos
** Written for Kronos and composed for Fifty for the Future: The Kronos Learning Repertoire
+ Arranged for Kronos

Footage

Robert Ashley, “Music with Roots in the Aether.” Courtesy of Lovely Music
Gene Cohn, Courtesy of the Lucretia Little History Room, Mill Valley Public Library
The Edinburgh International Festival & Stuart Armitt
Ephemeral Rift
Jeppe Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Photography
Jennifer Taylor Photography
Kahn Photography
KQED
The Last Party by Mark Benjamin and Marc Levin
Roberto Masotti / Lelli e Masotti Archivio
Gjon Mili. © Time Inc. All rights reserved.
News From Home by Chantal Akerman
Screenocean/Channel 4

And a very special thanks to our Kickstarter Backers!

 Aaron Roche
Aaron Suggs
Adgy
Adrienne Spilsbury
Alan Korn
Alastair Furnival
Aleksandra Vrebalov
Alexa Thomson
Alexander Magee
Alfie
Alfrida Tozieva
Aline
Alis Templeton
Alison Byrne Fields
Alison Sant
Allen Moon
Alystyre Julian
Amber Fares
Amir Bar-Lev
Amy Lagler
Amy Miller
Andrea
Andrew Gilbert
Andrew Goldfarb
Andrew Horwitz
Andrew Wright
Angela Lau
Angie Reza Tures
Anna Klis
Anne Crawford
Anne Stone
Annie Roney
Anthony O’Sullivan
Anya
Ari Gold
Arktype/Thomas O. Kriegsmann
Arline Klatte
Aron Silverstone
Asima F. X. Saad Maura
Austin Brown
Barbara Glaze
Barbara Green
Ben Firshman
Ben Jaszczak
Ben Nabors
Ben Parzybok
Ben Steinbauer
Bent Kjellesvig
Bernie Vachon
Beverly Choate
Biba Djordjevic
Bibiana Lozano
Bill Bragin
Bill Horrigan
Bill Morrison
Bill Woodcock
Bob Allen
Braden King
Bradley Beesley
Brendan Canty
Brendan Doyle
Brent E. Huffman
Brian Devine
Brian Lehman
Brian Liem
Bridget Best
Carleen Pickard
Carol Mammano
Caroline
Caroline Von Kuhn
Catherine Galasso
Chandra Orrill
Charlotte Cook
Charlotte Lagarde
Chas Edwards
Cheryl Furjanic & Will Sweeney
Chi-Hui Yang
Chloe
Chris Haughton
Chris Stevenson
Chris Stults
Chris Sullivan
Christian Rutledge
Christie Herring
Christine Metropoulos
Christopher Russell
Christopher Wilcha
Colin Dickey
Concepcion Lozano
Constance Melkonian
Corey Okada
Cristy
Cynthia Yang
Dale Djerassi
Dan Cowles
Dan Nuxoll
Daniel Mccabe
Daniel Raeburn
Daniel Scott
Danny Plotnick
Dara Messinger
Daron Larson
Dave Anderson
Dave Farrow
Davia Nelson
David Bruce
David Cherson
David Diskin
David Gallagher
David Mccarty
David Sampliner
David Swick
David W. Sanderson
Dawn Logsdon & Lucie Faulknor
Dea Shandera-Hunter
Deke Weaver
Dena Anderson
Derek Fagerstrom
Derek Lance
Dj Shorty Rodriguez
Don Gerber
Don Mitchell
Donlyn Lyndon
Doug
Doug Hawes-Davis
Drew Mccalley
Ela Troyano
Elisabeth Hayes
Elisabeth Subrin
Elise Mccave
Elizabeth Carroll
Elizabeth Warren
Ellen Stutman
Elu
Emily Hubley
Enrique De La Huelga
Eric Damon Walters
Eric Rockey
Eric S Goldstein
Esther Drill
Esther Schor
Evan Mather
Forrest Pound
Francesco Venturi
Frederic Opsomer
Frederick Kemp
Futuryst
Gail Silva
Gary D. Buzzell
Gary Hustwit

Gary Weimberg
Geertje Van Emmerik
Georg Schmundt-Thomas
Ghan Patel
Gillian Grant
Gina Binetti
Gina Meola
Gm Sukara
Gordon Fellman
Greg “Gringoyo” Berger
Greg Roensch
Gregory Dubinsky
Gunter Bauer
Guy Arnon
Hannah Choe
Hannah Eaves
Harry Schwartz
Heather Lenz
Heidi Menocal
Hirotomo Niina
Holly Downes
Hope Hall
Ian
Ian Macdougald
Ido Mizrahy
Ingrid Fagen
Ingrid Kopp
Ira Sachs
Isaac Cynkar
Jack Lechner
Jacki Ochs
Jackie Goss
Jake Craven
Jake Sharp
James Park
Jamie Meltzer
Jan Dhaese
Jane Da Mosto
Janet Cowperthwaite
Jason Cortlund
Jean Henry
Jean Tsien
Jeff Krulik
Jeff Malmberg
Jennifer Knutson
Jennifer Reeder
Jeremy Braddock
Jeremy S. Miller
Jessica Edwards
Jessica Hundley
Jim Woodard
Joan Bieder
Joan Jeanrenaud
Joan Wessel
Joe Langford
Joel Hemsi
John Anderson
John Andrews
John J. Matta
John Paul Young
John Rogers
John Thorpe
John Vanco
Jolene Pinder
Jon Callas
Jon Messner
Jon Rodriguez
Jonathan Marlow
Jonathan Starch
Jonn Herschend
Josh Penn
Joshua Jelly-Schapiro
Joshua Leonard
Judy Crawford
Judy Johnstone
Julia Miller
Julia Platt
Julia W Robinson
Julie And Tom Pasquale
Karen J Rosenbaum
Karen Johnson
Karen N Nagy
Karen Schiller
Karl Berry
Karl Rebsamen
Kartheesan Ragavan
Kathleen Forde
Kathy Brew
Katie Fallon
Katy Chevigny
Keira Alexandra
Keith Wilson
Ken Eisen
Ken Macinnis
Ken Nielsen
Ken Paul Rosenthal
Kenneth Foster
Kevin
Kevin Binkert
Kevin Wehner
Kiki Allgeier
Knight Of Words
Kristi Jacobson
Kristin Feeley
Kristin Marting
Kristopher Pourzal
Larissa Velez-Jackson
Lars America Jan
Laura Lindgren
Laura Parnes
Laura Revelli Beaumont
Laurie Olinder
Leah Ciranni
Lee Cohen
Lee Jacobson
Leo Jung Kickstarter
Leora Romney
Libby Craig
Little Dust
Liz Echt
Liz Keim
Liz Ogilvie
Logan Mcdonald
Lori Grinker
Lori Lieberman
Luca S.G. De Marinis
Lynn Adler
Lynne Sachs And Lizzie Olesker
Lyrik
M A Jones
Malissa Smith
Marc Smolowitz
Marcus Rosentrater
Maria Godebska
Mariana Palacios Izaguirre
Marie Saito
Marilyn Ness
Mark C. Burns
Mark Decena
Mark Harrison
Mark Hitri
Mark Movic
Marshall
Martin Tay
Mary Elizabeth
Mary Fessenden
Mary Harron
Maryam Tafreshi
Maryanne Glazar
Matt E Novak

Matt Hill
Matt Mccormick
Matt Wolf
Matthew Campbell
Matthew Yoka
Maureen Towey
Max Resnik
Max Rijkenberg
Maxine
Maxyne Franklin
Mbiigos
Megan Matta
Megan Mylan
Meghan Frederick
Melissa Kosmicki
Meludos
Meriko Borogove
Michael Cosaboom
Michael Fox
Michael Kinomoto
Michael Kortlander
Michael Slaboch
Mike Garten
Mike Wall
Minicine?
Mirissa Neff
Mitch Mccabe
Molly Neuman
Morgan May Moallemian
Moriah Ulinskas
Mottojg
Nadiasirota
Naeem
Nancy Leiserowitz
Nathan & Elena
Neil Jacobson
Nick Ohler
Nick Yulman
Nikolas Mcconnie-Saad
Noah Kardos-Fein
Ola Torstensson
Olivia Ebertz
Orchid12
Owen Giles
Owlcat Games
Pamela Esterson
Pat Walters
Paul Devlin
Paul Prescott
Perfect City
Pete Sillen
Pete Yadlowsky
Peter Fitzgerald
Peter Moore
Peter Rollins
Peter Stevens
Petr Shchepilov
Philip Shane
Pj Esterson
Rabab Haj Yahya
Rachael Morrison
Ramona Clifton
Rana
Raúl
Ray R.
Richard Steinberger
Rick Beal
Rj Millard
Rob Epstein
Rob Erickson
Robert Avila
Roddy Bogawa
Rosemary Rotondi
Ross Williams
Royce Sharp
Ruby Lerner
Russel Forster
Russell Sheaffer
Sahbā Aminikiā
Sally Berger
Sally Jungreis
Sammy Jack Pressman
Sandi Dubowski
Sandra Taylor
Saori Tsukada
Sara
Sara Dosa
Sarah Hromack
Sasha Waters Freyer
Sean Leow
Smriti Keshari
Soo Yeon Lyuh
Stacey Wisnia
Stamatis Marinos
Steen Lai
Steffie Van Rhee
Steph Kese
Stephanie Gaffney
Stephen Leung
Steve Masover
Steve Seid
Steven Bognar
Steven Hagerth
Steven Lippman
Steven Stark
Sudeep Sharma
Sue Marx Smock
Sumiko Ito
Sumire Kiyose
Susanclare7
Susie Wise
Tabitha Jackson
Tanya Walker – Brown
Tara Kutz
Tasha Turner Lennhoff
Ted Matherly
Tero Parviainen
Thad Povey
Thomas Patrick Kennedy
Thomas Pierce
Thomas Ryan
Tieg Zaharia
Timothy King
Todd Chandler
Todd Griffin
Todd Shaiman
Todd Shalom
Tom Weyman
Tomofumi Hayashi
Tore Brede
Trish Dalton
Tye Glenz
Tyler
Úlfur
UnionDocs Center for Documentary Art
Vanessa Gould
Virginia Pearce
Virginia White
Wendy Burch Steel
Willa Köerner
William Busta
Wl Porter
Xiaoli Zhou
Yancey Strickler
Yoni Brook
Yony Leyser
Yuko Mitsuishi
Zane Vella
Zelda
Zona Hostetler